Privacy

Who we are

In this privacy policy references to "we", "us" and "our" are to The Scottish Licensed Trade Benevolent Society (The BEN). References to "our Website" or "the Website" are to www.bensoc.org.

What information we collect and how

The information we collect via the Website may include.

  1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
  2. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).
  3. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
  4. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on you computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers 'help' facility.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  1. To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);
  2. In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address and payment of £10 to cover administration expenses to the following address:

The Scottish Licensed Trade Benevolent Society
79 West Regent Street
Glasgow
G2 2AW

Your privacy rights explained

 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:
 

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you free of charge (before 25 May 2018, we may charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with a copy of any personal data held about you)
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that The Benevolent refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND COOKIES

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our Organisation. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for The Ben.

This privacy notice explains how we process your personal information when you visit our website and if you’re a donor, member, corporate partner, attend a Benevolent Event or choose to be an individual member or ambassador. It explains how we will protect data subjects {your} information and personal data, and the controls and safeguards we provide for this data. This includes understanding, at all times, precisely what data we are storing for and about you, who (if anyone) can see that data, and whether you give permission for that data to be shared with third-parties.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).

By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

Specific data protection declarations will be provided separately when booking onto The Benevolent’s events, this will allow for the nuances of such event data processing to be communicated to you in a transparent manner.

Please read The Benevolent Privacy policy 

Our website uses cookies, this is what they do and how you can stop them

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use this website. However you may provide us with personal data by completing forms on this website or by contacting us by telephone or email.

When you visit this website, we will automatically collect the internet protocol (IP) address of the device used by you to visit this website as well as the type of the device, browser version and time zone setting. This will enable us to identify you as a unique user for analytical purposes and to optimise our website for your device. This data does not allow us to, and we will not attempt to use this data to, identify you.

COOKIES

This website uses small text files, called cookies, which are automatically stored on your device when you access and use certain features of this website. As cookies are unique, we can use them to distinguish you from other users. To find out more about cookies, how to refuse them and how to change your device’s cookie settings, you should visit All About Cookies.

Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies or change your device’s cookie settings, you may not be able to use all of this website’s features.
Data collected from the use of cookies does not allow us to, and we will not attempt to use this data to, identify you.

The categories of cookies used by this website are as follows:
• Strictly necessary cookies – cookies that are required for the operation of this website and its features, such as accessing secure areas of this website
• Performance cookies – cookies that allow us to recognise and new and returning users to this website and to track how they navigate around it to help us improve this website

Please read The Benevolent Privacy policy 

Next Fundraising Event

Recent News

stephen mcgowan
The BEN appoints Stephen McGowan as president

The BEN appoints Stephen McGowan as president

 

We're The Ben... We care for the people of the licensed trade. Find out how you can help and support this cause.

 
Website Design by Red Paint